FREE Bryngwyn iPhone App
VMWare Zimba web client log in

Ysgol Bryngwyn School

Ysgol Bryngwyn School

Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School Life at Ysgol Bryngwyn School

Prize Evening Ceremony

On the evening of Thursday, 14th October, 2010, Bryngwyn held its Sixteenth Annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate pupil achievements during the past year.  As always, pupils received prizes for a whole host of achievements, ranging from academic and sporting to cultural and community work.  The speaker for the evening was Mr Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services of Carmarthenshire County Council, who joined with us in celebrating the outstanding successes of our young people across all areas of achievement. A fantastic evening was had by one and all.

PROGRAMME

 Guests are respectfully asked to stand for the entry of our Principal Guest for the evening

 Mr Wyn Williams,

Head of Education Services,

Carmarthenshire County Council

 --------------------------------------------

 Welcome and Introduction

 Mr Fred Roberts

Chair of Governors

Guest Speaker

Mr Wyn Williams,

Head of Education Services

Headteacher’s Response

Mr Paul Jones

Award of Prizes

Lower School

Musical Interlude

Award of Prizes

Upper and whole School

Musical Interlude

Major Awards & Graduation Scrolls

External Examinations

Guests are respectfully asked to stand while our

Principal Guests leave the hall

Refreshments


Year 6 Careers Wales West Awards

(Awards sponsored by Careers Wales West) Awarded to the pupils who achieved the best Key Stage 2 Assessments in our Partner Schools in Year 6.

Keir Mehta                            -          Bryn – Mrs Alison John
Aimee Jones                        -          Dafen – Ms Sarah Jones                                             
Lucie Wiltshire                    -          Hendy – Mr Nick Davies
Farah Walters                      -          Llangennech – Mr Gary Anderson
Alice Lee                               -          Old Road – Mrs Non Neave
Amy Hanney                        -           Pentip – Mrs Anne Murawski
Abigail Bowler-Davies      -           Penygaer – Mr David Tanner
Laura Mitchell                      -         Swiss Valley  - Mr Ceri Morris
Yousif Kadhim                    -           Ysgol Brynteg – Mrs Delyth Williams
Cerys Williams                    -          Ysgol Y Felin – Mrs Helen Wynne 

Lower School Awards 

Year 7

The Bryngwyn Foundation Award for Effort

 Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 7 who have made the greatest effort throughout the year in all of their subjects.

 (Award sponsored by Llanelli Blinds & Upholstery Ltd)

 Presented by Elis Evans – Head Boy

Zoe Bonnell                                       Marie-Julie Cnudde
Candy Davies                                   Aron L Evans
Thomas Evans                                 Courtney Hinchliffe
Jessica Jenkins                              Sophie Joseph
Chelsea
May                                     Bronwen Raza                     

Year 8

The Charles and Co. Award for Effort

 Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 8 who have made the greatest effort throughout the year in all their subjects.

 (Award sponsored by Charles and Co., Accountants)

 Presented by Sarah Jenkins – Head Girl
Chloe Davies                                    Natalie Davies
Ffion Gwyther                                   Lucy Havard
Rebecca Keeling                             Ada Rutkows
Sian Stevens                                    Daniel Thomas
Paulina Wierzbicka                        Rosehannah Wilson

Year 9

The Huntsman Award for Effort

 Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 9 who have made the greatest effort throughout the year in all of their subjects.

 (Award sponsored by Huntsman Corporation UK Ltd)

 Presented by Mrs Natalie Nethell

Hannah Davies                                Joshua Davies
Katie Dunlevy                                   Dafydd Green
Cieran Grove
                                    Georgia Herbert
Sara Hicks                                        Lauran Lau
Catherine Wilson                            Imogen Williams

Year 7

First Choice Travel Examinations Award

Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 7 who achieved the highest overall examination marks in the Summer Examinations.

 (Award sponsored by First Choice Travel, Llanelli)

 Presented by First Choice Travel

Zoe Bonnell                                       Marie-Julie Cnudde
Josie Darkins                                   Grace Davis
Aron L Evans                                     Lloyd Francis
Ellie George                                       Grace Jones
Sophie Joseph                                 Coran Thomas

Year 8

 The Lloyds TSB Examinations Award

 Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 8 who achieved the highest overall examination marks in the Summer Examinations.

 (Award sponsored by Lloyds TSB)

 Bethany Davies                               Chloe Davies
Natalie Davies                                  Shaun Evans
Lucy Havard                                      Rebecca Keeling
Alex Mitchell                                     Patrick Sykes
Daniel Thomas                                 Aimee Williams                    

Year 9

The Coleg Sir Gâr Examinations Award

 Awarded to the top ten pupils in Year 9 who achieved the highest overall examination marks in the Summer Examinations.

 (Award sponsored by Coleg Sir Gâr, Llanelli)

 Presented by Mr Glen Jones

Ethan Bignell                                     Elinor Davies
Hannah Davies                                 Joshua Davies
Aimee Edwards                                Dafydd Green
Cieran Grove                                     Sara Hicks
Oliver Jacob                                     Curtis Young

 The Bryngwyn Award for Sporting Achievement

 

Awarded to the Sportsman of the Year and Sportswoman of the Year in each Year Group

(Award sponsored by Dyfed Steels Ltd)

Year 7             Katie Protheroe                                Lloyd Francis
Year 8             Chloe Davies                                     Matthew Moore
Year 9             Leah Wilson-Randell
                       Jack Evans

The House System Award

For the pupil in each House who has made the greatest contribution to the corporate life of the school

(Award sponsored by Carmarthenshire County Council)

Presented by County Councillor Tegwen Devichand

Year 7

Cothi:     Lewys Herbert                                           Lliedi: Luke Jones
Morlais: Marie-Julie Cnudde                                  Tywi:   Chelsea May

Year 8

Cothi:     Bethany Davies                                         Lliedi: Ambar Dunbar
Morlais: James Ellery                                              Tywi:   Lucy Havard 
                                                                                   

Year 9

Cothi:     Katie Thomas                                             Lliedi: Laura Davies
                                                                                                  Mary Timbrell-Hill
Morlais: Emma Bennett                                           Tywi:   Katie Howe  

The Bryngwyn Attendance Award

Achieved by maintaining 100% attendance throughout the year.

(Awards sponsored by Arthur Cambrey)

Year 7

Ellie Corbidge
Rebecca Pearce

Year 8

Anna Thomas

Year 9

Jac Morris
Rhys Parry-George

The Karen Holland Award

Awarded to the Student who has made the most significant contribution to the work of the School Council in the Lower School

(Award sponsored and presented by Mrs Karen Holland)

 Lewis Rumble

 The Robert N. Angheloff Awards

Awarded to the pupils who achieved the highest overall achievement at the end of Key Stage Three in the three core subjects.

(Awards sponsored by Mrs N Angheloff)

In memory of Robert Angheloff.

English

Sara Hicks

Mathematics

Hannah Davies

Science

Curtis Young

 

Musical Interlude

 

Upper School and Whole School Prizes

The Huntsman Award for Effort

Awarded to the top ten pupils who have made the greatest effort throughout their Year 10 studies in all of their subjects

(Award sponsored by Huntsman Corporation UK Ltd)

Presented by Mrs Natalie Nethell

Ellie Edwards                                   Megan Green          
David Hughes                                   Liam Jones
Josh Lowe                                        Chloe Morris
Rhodri Phillips                                 Joanna Szewczyk
Dannika Thomas                             Mark Winser 

Gower College Award for Examination Performance

Awarded to the top ten pupils who have achieved the highest overall examination grades in the summer examinations for Year 10.

(Award sponsored by Gower College)

Presented by Mr Nick Bennett

William Bonnell                                William Bowen
Elis Evans                                          Megan Greeen
Sam Harries                                     Rhys Henly
David Hughes                                   Sarah Jenkins
Tamsin Key                                       Rhian Mehta                         

The Year 10 Attendance Awards 

Awarded to pupils who have achieved 100% attendance throughout the year

(Award sponsored by Always & Forever Photography)

Ben Green
Megan Green

The Year 11 Attendance Awards

Awarded to pupils who have achieved 100% attendance throughout the year

(Award sponsored by TAD Builders)

  Gavyn Brewster
Nathan Edwards
Daniel Thomas

Musical Achievements

County Representatives 

Presented by Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services

 Carmarthenshire County Senior Wind Band

William Bonnell
William Bowen

Carmarthenshire County Intermediate Brass Band

Ben Clarke
Lewys Herbert
Catherine Wilson
Mark Winser

Carmarthenshire County Intermediate Wind Band

Hannah Fisher
Michael Fry
Ben Harries

Carmarthenshire County Senior Strings

 Bronwen Raza

 The David L. Rees Award

Awarded to the pupils who have represented the School at Three Counties level.

(Award sponsored and presented by Mr David Rees)

Katie Schmidt
Epsie Thompson
Rosie Williams

The Classic Home Improvements Award for Music

Awarded to the pupil who has contributed most to the musical life of the school.

(Award sponsored by Classic Home Improvements)

 Rosie Williams

The House System Award

 

For the pupil in each House who has made the greatest contribution to the corporate life of the school.

(Award sponsored Felinfoel Communities First)

Presented by Ms Amy Wakefield

Year 10 

Cothi:      Sarah Jenkins                                          Lliedi: Stacey Webber
Morlais:  Liam Reilly                                                Tywi:   Chloe Naylor

Year 11 

Cothi:     Rosie Williams                                            Lliedi: Duane Williams
Morlais: Conor Dawson                                           Tywi:   Jade Tinnuche

The House System Shield

Awarded to the House which has achieved the greatest number of House Points throughout all activities totalled over the year.

(Award sponsored by Mr and Mrs A Gale)

In memory of Gareth Gale

Shield presented by Mrs Alison Alderman

 Presented to

 Tiffany Jones
House Captain Representing

Tywi

The Bryngwyn Award for Sporting Achievement

 

Awarded to the Sportsman of the Year and Sportswoman of the Year in each Year Group.

(Award sponsored by Llanelli Reds AFC )

Presented by Mr Gareth Mahoney, Llanelli Reds AFC

Year 10

Alex Panayiatiou
Stacey Webber

Year 11

Catrin James
Rhys Morgans

The Darren John Memorial Award

Awarded to the most promising footballer in the school.

In memory of Darren John

Presented by Mr Gareth Mahoney, Llanelli Reds AFC

Henry Hughes

Sporting Achievements

County Representatives or equivalent

 Presented by Mr Bob Jeffreys, Llanelli Reds AFC

Aquathon:                                                      Katie Howe

Cricket:                                                          Shaun Evans
Lloyd Francis                                                Hasnain Ikram
Daniel Lemon                                               Jonathan Randell

Cross Country:                                             Stacey Webber
Grant Westcott                                            Leah Wilson-Randell

 Girl’s Football:                                              Stacey Webber

Golf:                                                                Hannah Fisher
                                                                        Edward Spencer
Gymnastics:                                                Joshua Jones

Indoor Athletics:                                          Tony Lewis
Matthew Moore                                           Edward Spencer
Daniel Thomas                                            Stacey Webber
Leah Wilson-Randell

Track Athletics:                                            Hannah Morgan
Stacey Webber                                            Grant Westcott
Leah Wilson-Randell

 Life Saving:                                                   Emilie Bowen

Netball:                                                           Chanelle Bowen

Rugby:                                                          Jordan Badman
Dominic Davies                                          Shaun Evans
Corrie Jenkins                                           Joshua Jones
Luke Jones                                                 Steffan Milello
Matthew Moore                                          Thomas Roberts
Edward Spencer

Show Jumping:                                           Georgia Herbert                              

 Swimming:                                                   Callum Beare
                                                                        Katie Howe

 Llanelli Rugby Under 15s:                         Elis Evans
Daniel George                                              Ethan George

Llanelli Reds AFC:                                       Conor Dawson
Henry Hughes                                              Christian Jones
Rhys Morgans                                              Morgan Thomas

Welsh Representatives / Champions

 

 Cross Country:                                             Grant Westcott

 Cycling:                                                          Brett Nethell

 Fishing:                                                          Thornton Boswell
Wyn Jones                                                    Lewis Rumble

 Gymnastics:                                                 Candy Davies

Hip Hop Dancing:                                         Chelsea Hobbs

Judo:                                                              Thomas Grennan

Kick Boxing:                                                 Amy Howells
Kalem Jones                                                Daniella Jones
Ryan Jones

 Life Saving:                                                   William Bowen
                                                                         Ben Clarke

 Tae Kwon Do:                                               Nathan Wooldridge

British Champions 

 Presented by Mr Dave Gregory, Welsh National Angling Coach

 Cycling:                                                          Max Nethell

 Dance – Ballroom & Latin                            Demi Thomas

World Championships

Presented by Mr Dave Gregory, Welsh National Angling Coach

 Fishing:                                                          Jamie Phillips

 The Hazel Blewett Award

 

For Sporting Achievement

Awarded to the outstanding Sports Personality of the Year.

(Award sponsored by The Llanelli Star)

Presented by Mr Dave Gregory, Welsh National Angling Coach

 Grant Westcott 

Bryngwyn Team Awards

The Teamwork Trophy

For the pupils who have motivated teamwork and led by example.

(Award sponsored by Fire & Security Alarms Ltd)

Presented by Ms Helen Mary Jones, Assembly Member

 Jack Evans                                        Kalum Williams

 

Rotary Club Public Speaking Competition

Awarded to the team who were successful in the Rotary Club Public Speaking competition. 

William Bonnell                     Laura Button                         Matthew Cooke                                

 Fundraising Team Award

 Awarded to Form 8.6 who have made a significant effort in fundraising for charity

(Raised £600 for the Salvation Army and £120 for McMillan Cancer Research)

 Presented to Form Captains of Form 8.6

 Courtney Hinchliffe                                     Llyr Lewis

The Bryngwyn Award for Fundraising

 Awarded to individuals who have made a significant effort in fundraising for charity

Chloe Jones                          Hannah Jones                      Jessica Jenkins

 

The Ethne Phillips Art Award

Awarded to the pupils who have made the most significant contribution to the artistic ethos of the school.

(Award sponsored by Mrs Kathleen Charles)

Presented by Mr Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services

Nicole Etherington

Rosie Williams

Welsh Cultural Award

Awarded for promoting the Welsh ethos of the school.

Gwobr am hyrwyddo ethos Gymraeg yr ysgol.

(Award sponsored by Llyfrau’r Ddraig, Llanelli)

Presented by Mr Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services

Tiffany Jones

 The Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme

Bronze Award for achievement in Community Service, Physical Recreation, Practical Skills and Expedition Skills.

 Presented by Mrs Sharon Griffiths

 Siobhan Bevan                                 Ruby Crouch
Sonny Davies                                    Conor Dawson
Abigail Elliott                                     Ross Etherington
Lianne Evans                                    Gareth Fenn
Elen Gaches                                      Nathan Hicks
Katie Hill                                             Amy Howells
Catrin James                                    Alexandra Jenkins
Rebecca Knight                                Ebonie Craig-Leaf
Edward Laverack                            Chloe Matthews
Leon Lau                                            Katie Pizzey
Lowri Pugh                                        Rishi Rai
Richard Sourbutts                            Morgan Thomas
Rhys Thomas                                    Katherine Thomas                                     

Learning for Life Award

Awarded to the pupils who represented the School at the highest standard in the National Learning For Life Awards

(Awarded sponsored by Arthur Cambrey)

Sara Hicks
Oliver Jacob
Rhys Samuel

Karen Holland Award

Awarded to the student who has made the most significant contribution to the work of the School Council in the Upper School

(Award sponsored and presented by Mrs Karen Holland)

Elis Evans

The Arfon Rees Award

Awarded to the pupil who has made the most outstanding contribution to the cultural life of the School

(Award sponsored and presented by Mr Arfon Rees)

 Duane Williams 

The Communities First Trophy 

For the pupil who has demonstrated the highest level of care and support for others in the local community

(Award sponsored by Llwynhendy Communities First)

Presented by Ms Gillian Handscomb

Duane Williams

The Diane Evans Prize

Awarded to the pupil who has shown the most care and concern for others in the school community.

(Award sponsored by Diane Evans)

Stacey Webber


Musical Interlude


Major Awards and Graduation Scrolls

 

GCSE SUBJECT PRIZES

Awarded to the pupil who has achieved the highest level of personal achievement within each subject at GCSE level.

ART and DESIGN                                                      Nicole Etherington

            Sponsor:           Mrs E Stephens in memory of Mr Brian Stephens

BIOLOGY                                                                   Nicole Etherington

            Sponsor:           Mr J R Ellis

CHEMISTRY                                                              Nicole Etherington

Sponsor:           Mr A Thomas

ENGLISH LITERATURE                                           Nicole Etherington

Sponsor:           Miss A Collins

HISTORY                                                                   Nicole Etherington

Sponsor:           Mr P J Barnes

BUSINESS STUDIES                                               Joe Davies

Sponsor:           Mrs V Harries

 MATHS                                                                      Joe Davies

Sponsor:           Mrs K O’Brien-Cole 

 PHYSICS                                                                    Joe Davies

Sponsor:           Mrs Angheloff in memory of Robert Angheloff

 STATISTICS                                                              Joe Davies

Sponsor:           Mr M Reed

 DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY                                         Lowri Pugh

Sponsor:           Mr A J Davies 

 ENGLISH LANGUAGE                                                Matthew Cooke

Sponsor:           Mrs J Hughes

GEOGRAPHY                                                               Matthew Cooke

Sponsor:           Mr M Davies

FRENCH                                                                       Katie Pizzey

 

            Sponsor:           Mrs T Crowther

ICT                                                                                  Ben S Williams

Sponsor:           Mr R P Jones

MEDIA                                                                            Tom Squires

            Sponsor:           Mrs S Ellis

MUSIC                                                                            Scott New

Sponsor:           Mrs E Evans

SCIENCE                                                                        Scott New

Sponsor:           Mrs S A Davies

PHYSICAL EDUCATION                                             Conor Dawson

Sponsor:           Miss L Williams

POLISH                                                                         Krzysztof Rutkowski

Sponsor:         Miss Wendy Jones

RELIGIOUS STUDIES                                                 Tiffany Jones

Sponsor:           Miss M Loader 

SPANISH                                                                      Morgan Thomas

Sponsor:           Mrs E Bozkurt

 WELSH (Second Language)                                   Laura Button

Sponsor:           Mr D Roberts

The Bryngwyn Graduation Scroll

Awarded to those pupils who achieved five or more full passes at GCSE grade C or above, or their equivalent.

Presented by Mr Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services

Jordon Amesbury

Scott Bennett

Luke Bolt

Chanelle Bowen

Gavyn Brewster

Lloyd Brown

Imran Choudry

Ryan Cockayne

Ruby Crouch

Jaymie Davies

Nardia Davies

Paul Davies

Richard Davies

Courtney Dawe

Sam Dawson

Kayley Evans

Shannon Fitzgerald

Elen Gaches

Jodi-Ann Halliday

Holly Harper

Craig Haynes

Jolene Hodge

Hannah Hopkins

Henry Hughes

Jared Hurley

Alex Jenkins

Sean Jenkins

Anthony Johnson

Deeza Jones

Emily Jones

Jac Jones

Emma Kirkhouse

Dale Lewis

Rachael Lewis

Sadie Lewis

Chloe Matthews

Bethan Morgan

Yasmine Morris

Robert Owens

Ben Price

Natasha Price

Kirsty Randall

Shane Richards

Ben Robbins

Leon Saunders

Fabian Taylor

Daniel Thomas

Marcus Thomas

Rhys Thomas

Jade Tinnuche

Jack Williams

Joshua Williams

Mark Williams


Graduation Scroll with Distinction

Awarded to those pupils who achieved ten or more full passes at GCSE grade C or above, or their equivalent.

Presented by Mr Wyn Williams, Head of Education Services  

Elliott Anderson

Angharad Beer

Siobhan Bevan

Laura Button

Matthew Cooke

Matthew Crawford

Ioan Davies

Joe Davies

Matthew Davies

Sonny Davies

Conor Dawson

Luke Duggins

Abigail Elliott

Nicole Etherington

Ross Etherington

Lianne Evans

Gareth Fenn

Thomas Harcourt

Nathan Hicks

Katie Hill

Amy Howells

Bella Jackson

Catrin James

Natasha John

Christian Jones

Laura Jones

Tiffany Jones

Rebecca Knight

Leon Lau

Edward Laverack

Ebonie Craig-Leaf

Rebecca Lewis

Rhys Morgans

Scott New

Nicholas Owen

Bradley Pilkington-Adams

Katie Pizzey

Lowri Pugh

Rishi Rai

Felix Richards

Steffan Richards

Kayleigh Samuel

Richard Sourbutts

Tom Squires

Hannah Thomas

Jessica Thomas

Katherine Thomas

Lee Thomas

Morgan Thomas

Liam Thorley

James West

Grant Westcott

Ben Williams

Duane Williams

Rosie Williams

The Huntsman Trophy

For outstanding contribution to all aspects of school life

(Award sponsored by Huntsman Corporation UK Ltd)

Presented by Mrs Natalie Nethell

 Abigail Elliott


The Headteacher’s Prize

 

The award for the most outstanding progress throughout the five years of education at Bryngwyn School.

(Award sponsored and presented by Dr M A Williams)

 Ebonie Craig-Leaf


The Alan W Jones Award

For the best overall academic achievement at GCSE

(Award sponsored by Mr and Mrs Paul Oram)

Presented by Dr M A Williams

Nicole Etherington

PRIZE EVENING SPONSOR

Always & Forever Photography 

Mrs Angheloff 

Arthur Cambrey 

Careers Wales

Carmarthenshire County Council

Mrs Kathleen Charles 

Charles & Company 

Classic Home Improvements

Coleg Sir Gâr

Dyfed Steels Ltd 

Mr J R Ellis 

Mrs Diane Evans

Felinfoel Communities First

Fire & Security Alarms Limited

First Choice Travel

Mr & Mrs Gale 

Gower College

Mrs Karen Holland

Huntsman Corporation UK Ltd

Llanelli Blinds & Upholstery  

Llanelli Reds AFC

Llanelli Star

Lloyds TSB Bank

Llwynhendy Communities First 

Llyfrau’r Ddraig

Mr and Mrs Paul Oram 

Raymond Lewis Florist

Mr Arfon L Rees

Mr David L Rees

Mrs Eira Stephens

TAD Builders Ltd

Dr M A Williams 

We respect the wishes and extend our thanks to those other sponsors who have asked to remain anonymous.

If you, or your company or organisation would like to encourage the continued success of our pupils through sponsorship of future prizes, please contact the

Headteacher, Mr. Paul Jones, so that suitable arrangements can be made.

 

Prefects assisting during the evening

Our grateful thanks go to the School Prefects who have willingly given their time to assist this evening.

The Headteacher and Governors extend their sincere thanks to those National and Local Government representatives who have been kind enough to attend this evening. 

We extend, of course our gratitude to those many parents and family members who have attended this evening to express their pride in the achievements of their children.  Their support and encouragement for the continued efforts of the School are greatly appreciated.